Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of how Gig Souk ( owned and operated by InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, Singapore)  manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("the Act"). Please read this privacy policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any services or promotions offered by us, you agree and consent to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd nor does it affect any rights which InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may update this privacy policy from time to time to ensure that this privacy policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the privacy policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

1.  Your Personal Data

In this privacy policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such personal data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

    i.  your name, mobile number, address, email and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

    ii. information about your use of InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd'sapps and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may identify you from such information;

    iii.    your education , and employment history

    iv. your payment related information, such as your bank account and

    v.  information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

2.  Collection of personal data

    2.1 Generally, InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd collects your personal data in the following ways:

        i.  when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

        ii. when you register for or use any of our services on mobile app owned;

        iii.    when you interact with our customer service personal;

        iv. when you use some of our services, e.g. our premium service;

        v.  when you establish any online accounts with us;

        vi. when you request that we contact you;

        vii.    when you respond to our request for additional personal data

        viii.   when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

        ix. when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

        x.  when you post a proposal to gig looker;

        xi. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

        xii.    when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

    2.2 When you browse Gig Souk app, you generally do not automatically collect

    personaldata unless you provide such information to us by creating an

    account.

    2.3 You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete,

    accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our

    inability to provide you with services you have requested, or processing any

    requests and applications you may have made to us.

3.Purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data

    3.1 Generally, InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd collects, uses and disclosesyour personal data for the following purposes:

        i.  responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

        ii. managing the infrastructure and business operations of InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd and complying with internal policies and procedures;

        iii.    facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);

        iv. matching any personal data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

        v.  verifying your identity;

        vi. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;

        vii.    protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

        viii.   conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

        ix. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

        x.  any other purpose relating to any of the above.

    3.2 In addition, InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature ofour relationship with you:

        3.2.1   If you have a subscription or membership account with us:

            i.  to process your application for online subscription Services and/or print subscription services;

            ii. to maintain your account with us;

            iii.    to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of online subscription service;

            iv. to provide you with the services which you have signed up for;

            v.  communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

            vi. resolving complaints and handling any requests and enquiries;

            vii.    conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

            viii.   the processing of your personal data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

        3.2.2   If you download or use any of our apps:

            i.  where the app includes app subscription services, to process your application for these services;

            ii. to maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the app is within the scope of your subscription;

            iii.    to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of  services connected to the app;

            iv. to provide you with the services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;

            v.  communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

            vi. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

            vii.    conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

            viii.   the processing of your personal data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

        3.2.3   If you use our gig search services as a gig worker:

            i.  to process your personal particulars in relation to your account with us;

            ii. maintaining your account with us;

            iii.    sending you updates and alerts related to proposal/applications which you may have requested for;

            iv. communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

            v.  resolving complaints and handling any requests and enquiries;

            vi. conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

            vii.    the processing of your personal data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

        3.2.4   If you submit advertisements to us through our app:

            i.  to verify and process your personal particulars and payments made for the posting of the advertisements;

            ii. communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

            iii.    resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; and

            iv. conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you

        3.2.5   If you submit an application to us as a candidate for job:

            i.  processing your application;

            ii. communicating with you as required by InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and

            iii.    any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

    3.3     In addition, where permitted under the Act, InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data, and share your Personal Data with InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd's business partners, service providers and/or other third parties for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):

        i.  providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

        ii. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd or other third parties;

        iii.    administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;

        iv. sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services, special offers and rewards which may be of interest to you; and

        v.  conducting market research, data analytics, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us, our service providers and/or other third parties to develop insights into the industry, review, develop and improve our, our business partners', service providers' and/or other third parties' products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

    3.4 In relation to particular services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your personal data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

    3.5 You may withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication by contacting us using the contact details below. Once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 45 calendar days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services that you have requested or purchased from InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd.

    3.6 You also consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd in connection with any transaction relating to the acquisition, divestment, securisation, amalgamation, listing or other transaction relating to any interest in InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, the shares or assets of InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, and any other corporate transaction involving InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, including any evaluation or due diligence relating thereto, as well as to the collection, use and disclosure of such information by the counterpart(ies) thereto for the same purposes, and the provision of goods and services by such counterpart(ies) following such transaction, as may be relevant.

4.  Disclosure of Personal Data

    4.1 InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas:

        i.  InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd affiliates;

        ii. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd;

        iii.    vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd's sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;

        iv. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;

        v.  any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);

        vi. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

        vii.    banks and their respective service providers;

        viii.   our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

        ix. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

        x.  any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data

5.  Use of cookies and Related Technologies

    5.1 When you interact with us on our website, app, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.

    5.2 InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd uses cookies, and other related technologies which have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, or serve to provide you with extra functionalities.

    Web beacons - Small graphic images (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our websites or platforms. Web beacons are usually used in conjunction with cookies and primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites and platforms, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.

    Cookies – Small data file which is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites

    Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

    5.3 We may use the terms "cookies" or "related technologies" interchangeably in our policies to refer to all technologies that we may use to collect or store information in your browser or device or that collect information or assist in identifying you as a unique user in the manner described above.

    5.4 InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may use an independent company (the "Third Party Market Research Company") to measure and analyse the Internet usage across InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd web sites. InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd uses the Third Party Market ResearchCompany's services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

    i.  The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd web sites;

    ii. The number of unique visitors to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd web sites;

    iii.    How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd web sites when they do visit; and

    5.5 Pages on InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd web sites may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web sites.

6.  Withdrawal, Access, Correction and Deletion of your Personal Data

    6.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to, or request deletion of your Personal Data records, please e-mail to :support@localhost

    6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access, correction and deletion requests to InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd on your behalf.

    6.3 Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, or you request deletion of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and InnovateDigi Technologies Pte Ltd's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7.  Retention of Personal Data

    7.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

    7.2 We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

8.  Governing Law

    8.1 This privacy policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.